Awards & Honors
The Stargazer staff participates in annual contests and competitions for feedback on their skills and recognition of our work in journalism.
IJEA All-State Recognition
2023: Addie Grimm
2022: Bridget Nelis
2021: Caroline Look
2019: Johanna Stephens
2018: Claire Drewes
IHSA State Qualifiers
2022-2023: Sectional Champions
Tess Arendt: Yearbook Caption Writing, Headline Writing
Max Fang & Tyler Moore: TV News (6th in state)
Addie Grimm: News Writing, Feature Writing
Natalie Hannah: Infographics, Editorial Cartooning
Jei Jandura: Review Writing, Yearbook Copy Writing (5th in state)
2021-2022:
Emma Garcia: Advertising
Addie Grimm: Feature Writing (4th in state)
Derek Hibben & Natalie VanDorpe: Video News
Jei Jandura: Infographics
Tyler Moore: Photo Storytelling
Bridget Nelis: News Writing
Laure Schulders: Newspaper Design, Yearbook Copy Writing (5th in state in YCW)
2020-2021:
Addie Grimm: Headline Writing
Caroline Look: Yearbook Caption Writing
Bridget Nelis: News Writing
Laure Schulders: Sports Writing
Madeline Tiedt: Yearbook Copy Writing
2018-2019:
Michelle Alemu: Editorial Writing
Ashriel Del Rosario: Photo Storytelling
Caroline Look: Yearbook Caption Writing
Anthony Spizziri: Sports Writing (4th at State Finals)
Johanna Stephens: Headline Writing (6th at State Finals)
Madeline Tiedt: Copy Writing
2017-2018:
Claire Drewes: Yearbook Copy Writing (4th at State Finals)
Meredith Reber: Editorial Writing
Ashley Zima: Newspaper Design (4th at State Finals); Yearbook Layout: Double-Page Spread
2016-2017:
Claire Drewes: News Writing
Lena Kabeshita: Photo Storytelling
Christy Koonce: Yearbook Caption Writing (6th at State Finals)
Meredith Reber: Editorial Writing
2015-2016:
Shayne Chammavanijakul: Newspaper Design (State Champion); Feature Writing
Jillian Stephens: Copy Editing
2014-2015:
Katlyn Bolf: Sports Writing
Kit Fahey: Feature Writing
ASPA Recognition
2019-2020: Second Place Award
NISPA Recognition
2023:
Web Contest: Gold Certificate
Blue Ribbon Award: Tyler Moore, Sports Game Story
Honorable Mention: Natalie Hannah, Graphics
Honorable Mention: Melanie Jandura, Opinion Writing
Honorable Mention: Jei Jandura, Review Writing
Honorable Mention: Tyler Moore, Erika Chaviano, Sports Feature Writing
Honorable Mention: Natalie Van Dorpe and Logan Harrison, Video Package
Honorable Mention: Melanie Jandura, Profile Writing
2022:
Web Contest: Silver Certificate
Blue Ribbon Award: Laure Schulders, Column Writing
Honorable Mention: Laure Schulders, Individual In-Depth
Honorable Mention: Kam Kelly, Review Writing
2021:
Web Contest: Silver Certificate
Blue Ribbon Award: Bridget Nelis, Column Writing
Blue Ribbon Award: Editorial Staff (Caroline Look, Madeline Tiedt, Paige Maki, Bridget Nelis, Kae Kelly, Addie Grimm), Editorial Writing
Honorable Mention: Kae Kelly, Feature Writing
Honorable Mention: Laure Schulders, Graphics
Honorable Mention: Caroline Look, Individual In-Depth
2020:
Newspaper Contest: Silver Certificate
Blue Ribbon Award: Caroline Look, Column Writing
Honorable Mention: Ryan Halston, Review Writing
Honorable Mention: Kae Kelly, News Writing
Honorable Mention: Kavin Thakkar, Graphics
2019:
Tom Gebhardt Scholarship Recipient: Joe Duhownik
Newspaper Contest: Bronze Certificate
Blue Ribbon Award: Editorial Writing, Joe Duhownik, Michelle Alemu, Anthony Spizziri, Johanna Stephens
Blue Ribbon Award: Team In-Depth, Johanna Stephens, Michelle Alemu, Joe Duhownik, Anthony Spizziri
Blue Ribbon Award: Photography, Ashriel DelRosario
2018:
Newspaper Contest: Bronze Certificate
Honorable Mention: Claire Drewes, Review Writing
Honorable Mention: Meredith Reber & Johanna Stephens, News Writing
2017:
Honorable Mention: Jonah Nink, Column/Blog Writing